Home Page

Inter-school events

We take teams to compete with other Leicester schools throughout the year.

 

The table below shows the events that we have signed up to take part in during the school year 2014-15.

 

 

Year 6 Hockey Team are silver medallists in the Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland SchoolGames

We are incredibly proud of our Year 6 Hockey Team who represented West Leicester at the School Games on 24th June 2015. They competed against nine other teams representing the best across the county. They won 6, drew 1 and lost 2, coming second.

Sportshall Athletics

(Indoor athletics)  

Max 15 boys 15 girls, min 9 boys 9 girls

Wednesday 29th October  (East)

Thursday 30th October (West) 12.30 pm

 

2nd out of 9 teams

 

Basketball

Open mixed squads of 10 , 5 on the court at any one time

Friday 7th November 12.30pm

8th out of 9 teams

City Cross Country Final Qualifying for County Finals

Max 6 runners for each age group / gender therefore MAX 48 runners per school

Friday 27th February 1.00 pm

 Three children qualified for the county finals

Hockey Quicksticks

Open mixed, 6 players in a squad 4 outfield players and 2 officials , no goal keepers

Friday 1st May12.30

West Leicester Winners

Leicester City Winners

Girl of the tournament award

Tag Rugby

Mixed teams of 8 , squad of 12 , 4 girls in the squad with at least 2 playing in the team.

Friday 24th April

 9th out of 32 teams

Mini Tennis (Red)

Teams of 4, 2 boys, 2 girls

Friday May 1st  12.30pm

  

Kwik Cricket

Separate competitions for girls and open mixed (no gender restriction). Teams of 8 squads of 10

Wednesday 6th May 9.30 – 3.00(Girls)

Friday 8th May 9.30 – 3.00 (Mixed)

 

Tri Golf

Teams of 10 at each age group 5 boys and 5 girls

Wednesday 20th  May (East) 12.30

Friday 22nd   May (West) 12.30

 

3rd out of 9 teams

Fair Play Winners

 

Outdoor Athletics

Traditional competition with events for year 4, 5, 6. From this the top schools will qualify for a Quadkids final to feed into the school games

Wednesday 3rd June East ) 9.30 – 2.30

Thursday 4th June (West) 9.30 – 2.30

 

Top schools qualify for Quadkids competition on Thursday 11th June 12.30 – 3.30

Saffron Lane Athletics Stadium , Saffron Lane  LE32 7NQ

Years 4, 5 ,6